Privacy Policy

Protection of your personal data

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data privacy statement.

Our website can usually be used without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e. g. name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e. g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

In accordance with our duty, we will explain below, which information we collect during your visit to our website and how it is used. Our data protection practice is in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

We will collect, process and save your personal data exclusively to process enquiries and, if necessary, to process orders / contracts. Your data will only be used for further purposes precisely defined in the consent, e. g. for information about offers via newsletter, etc. only if you have previously given your consent separately.

The responsible authority within the meaning of Section 13 (1) TMG, the General Data Protection Regulation and all data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union is; at the same time the name and contact details of the data protection officer:

brandschutz
service berlin
Rachelle Eschner
Prenzlauer Promenade 153 b
13189 Berlin

Telephone: +49 (0)30 33 89 57 33
Email: info@brandschutz-service.berlin
Website: brandschutz-service.berlin

Your rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored by us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, provided you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the state of your place of residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Use of your data
Our site offers you various functions, the use of which involves the collection, processing and storage of personal data by us. In the following we explain what happens to this data.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically recorded by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

  • Ensuring a problem-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned data collection purposes. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible authority and, if applicable, the processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

Contact form
We will only use the data recorded via our contact form to process enquiries. After the request has been processed, the data collected will be deleted within six months.

Data transfer
We only pass on the data (e. g. name and address) that are necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations and for third parties to guarantee a smooth process, in particular to process a concluded contract, or if their storage is necessary for other legal reasons. If you provide us with personal data, this data will only be used for the stated purpose to which you agreed before entering the data. We will only store your personal data for as long as this is necessary or required by law for the intended purpose of the data collection.

A transfer to third parties does not take place except for the stated purposes of contract and payment processing.

External content
We use active JavaScript content from external providers on our website. By accessing our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker such as the browser plug-in 'NoScript' (www.noscript.net) or by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. This can lead to functional restrictions on the websites that you visit.

Statistical analysis of visits to this website
When you access this website or individual files on the website, we collect, process and save the following data: IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and notification of success the retrieval (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in a non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our website and for statistical purposes.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, the content is displayed in a standard font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - those operators of such libraries collect data.

You can find the privacy policy of the library operator Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data privacy statement (https://policies.google.com/privacy). There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy centre. You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190).

Embedded YouTube Videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In doing so, YouTube will be informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block the storage of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data privacy at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's data privacy statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Social Plugins

Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our website. You can recognise the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.

Via these plugins, information, which may also include personal data, may be sent to the service operator, and may be used by the operator. We prevent the unconscious and unwanted collection and transmission of data to the service provider with a 2-click solution. In order to activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding switch. Only when the plug-in is activated the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider is triggered. We do not collect any personal data ourselves using the social plugins or their use.

We have no influence on which data an activated plug-in collects and how it is used by the provider. It must currently be assumed that a direct connection to the provider's services will be established and that at least the IP address and device-related information will be recorded and used. There is also the possibility that the service provider will try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data privacy statement of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is recorded and how it is used. Note: If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a specific page.

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:
Facebook
Instagram

Use of cookies

Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy in such a way that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e. g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Deletion or blocking of the data

We adhere to the principles of data reduction and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as stipulated by the various storage periods provided by law. After the respective purpose or expiry of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Data security and data protection, communication by email

Your personal data will be saved by taking all technical and organisational possibilities so that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send information by post for information that requires a high level of confidentiality.

Revocation of consent - data information and change requests

According to the Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to free information about your stored data and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data. Your data will then be deleted if this does not conflict with legal regulations. You can revoke any permission given to us to use your personal data at any time. You can send requests for information, deletion and correction of your data, as well as suggestions, to the following address at any time:

brandschutz
service berlin

Rachelle Eschner
Prenzlauer Promenade 153 b
13189 Berlin

Telephone: +49 (0)30 33 89 57 33
Email: info@brandschutz-service.berlin
Website: brandschutz-service.berlin